Privacy Policy

Shopboost is responsible for processing personal data from our visitors and customers. This document only focuses on this kind of personal data. Shopboost's clients hold responsibility for processing the personal data of their visitors and customers. When using Shopboost, we are also a ‘processor’ of the personal data of your visitors and customers. To have a clear understanding of who is responsible for what, you can conclude a processor agreement with us. See the 'profile' tab on the Shopboost dashboard.


Who is who

Shopboost: we, located at Van Spaenstraat 2, 6524 HL, Nijmegen and registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 09220180. We can be reached via info@shopboostapp.com and 0031850604201.
Web shop: this is you or your organization.
Consumer: the customer of visitor of your web shop.

Personal data that we process

Shopboost processes your personal data by visiting our website, using our services and/or because the customer provides us the data. Before you can use Shopboost you register yourself. We use your e-mail address to identify you. You can supplement your account with various personal data that are used for our services.
We use your personal data to contact you in a personally way, to answer support questions, to send service messages, to invoice costs and to process payments. Therefore, some messages have a commercial interest.

Below an overview of the personal data that we can process:

− first and last name
− Address
− Phone number
− E-mail address
− IP address
− Location data
− Information about your activities on our website
− Data that the browser sends, such as type of internet browser and device and time
− Bank account

These data remain in our system by default until a maximum of one year after your account has been deleted.
Customers have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@shopboostapp.com.
To make sure that the request has been made by you, we may ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.
If you have a complaint about our services or how we handle your personal data, we ask you to first report this complaint to us via info@shopboostapp.com. We would also like to point out that you may file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, if need be. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Sensitive personal data

Shopboost has no intentions to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is underage. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@shopboostapp.com, then we will delete this information.

Purpose and basis of processing personal data

Shopboost processes your personal data for the following purposes:

− To allow you to create an account, use the service and receive offers.
− To send you our tips, free credits and other (personal) offers.
− To call or e-mail you if necessary to be able to perform our services.
− To Inform you about changes to our services and products.
− Handling your payment.
− We also analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Some of our systems make decisions based on automated processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (e.g. an employee). Shopboost develops these systems themselves and uses these systems to surprise, help and to give customers appropriate offers at appropriate moments.

Partners and sharing personal data with third parties

We share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data commissioned by Shopboost, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Shopboost remains responsible for these processing operations.

− ICT service providers;
− Administrative and payment service providers;
− Suppliers of communication software;
− Web shop platforms that you use (think of Lightspeed, CCV Shop or Mijnwebwinkel);
− E-mail platforms.

How we protect personal data

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@shopboostapp.com

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Shopboost uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Shopboost uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, companies that provide visitor statistics and analyses and social media companies. Below an overview:

Shopboost
Cookie: PHPSESSID
Purpose: This cookie is placed by our web server to determine the start and end time of your session.
Cookie: cookieconsent_dismissed
Purpose: To prevent to open the cookie message if you have already closed it.
Cookie: lang
Purpose: To keep track of your preferred language.

Google Analytics
Cookies: _ga; _gat; _gid; __utmz; __utma
Purpose: These Google Analytics cookies are used to see how the website is used and where visitors have come from. Google Analytics data is always anonymous by default. We use this information to improve the website.

Olark
Cookies: _ok; _okac; _okdetect; _okbk; _okgid; _okla; _oklv; _vwo_uuid_v2; olfsk; hblid; wcsid; local_storage_support_test; olark/*
Purpose: These cookies from Olark Livechat ensure that we can help visitors via live chat.

Twitter
Cookies: _twitter_sess; __widgetsettings; local_storage_support_test
Purpose: These cookies require Twitter to show the tweets about Shopboost on the website.

Hotjar
Cookies: _hjIncludedInSample; _hjCookieTest
Purpose: These cookies from Hotjar provide insight into the movements and actions of visitors to the websites and notifications. We use this information to improve the website and service.

Adjustments to the privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on the website.

Version: 1.1 EN
Date: 25-05-2018